IKUTA, Circuit Judge:
[…] Because Michelle knowingly abetted Smith's child sex trafficking offense, she qualified as a "participant" under § 3B1.1, and therefore Smith was "responsible for organizing [Michelle] for the purpose of carrying out" that criminal act. Whitney, 673 F.3d at 975. Accordingly, the district court did not err in imposing the two-level adjustment under § 3B1.1(c).
18 U.S.C. § 1591(b) provides that "[t]he punishment for an offense under subsection (a) is — (1) if the offense was effected by means of force, threats of force, fraud, or coercion... or by any combination of such means ... by a fine under this title and imprisonment for any term of years not less than 15 or for life; or (2) if the offense was not so effected, and the person recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, or obtained had attained the age of 14 years but had not attained the age of 18 years at the time of such offense, by a fine under this title and imprisonment for not less than 10 years or for life."